NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

NCWS East New Hampshire 9/13/08 Official Results

Race: NCWS East September 13, 2008 New Hampshire
Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points B/Points Total Award Status
1 3 71 Eddie MacDonald Grimm Construction Inc. Chevrolet 125 190 10 $15,050 Running
2 2 35 Steve Park Waste Management Recycle Dodge 125 175 5 10,500 Running
3 13 40 Matt Kobyluck Mohegan Sun Resort Chevrolet 125 165 9,100 Running
4 17 9 Matt Hirschman Gillette/Evernham Motorsports Dodge 125 160 7,500 Running
5 15 3 Austin Dillon * Garage Equipment Supply Chevrolet 125 155 7,315 Running
6 10 03 Joe Polewarczyk Pole's Automotive/NH Precision Chevrolet 125 150 5,800 Running
7 26 61 Mike Olsen Fadden Racing Inc. Chevrolet 125 146 7,300 Running
8 8 1 Trevor Bayne * Dale Earnhardt Chevrolet Chevrolet 125 147 5 5,500 Running
9 22 99 Bryon Chew Tracker Boats/Bass Pro Shop Chevrolet 125 138 4,800 Running
10 23 30 Jeff Anton Engineered Floors/Fast Track Chevrolet 125 134 5,100 Running
11 20 39 Dustin Delaney * Delaney Motorsports Chevrolet 125 130 4,000 Running
12 29 16 Max Dumarey Bodycoach.net Chevrolet 124 127 4,200 Running
13 12 2 Craig Goess * Greenville Toyota/ESR Toyota 124 124 3,500 Running
14 9 8 Jeffrey Earnhardt Dale Earnhardt Foundation Chevrolet 124 121 3,876 Running
15 7 80 Derek Thorn * Paul Davis Restoration/ALS Ford 124 118 3,100 Running
16 16 4 Ricky Carmichael * Monster Energy Drink Chevrolet 123 115 3,500 Running
17 28 38 Alan Tardiff * McNeil's Trucks/Bestway Disposal Chevrolet 123 112 2,900 Running
18 5 18 Marc Davis Slim Jim Toyota 123 114 5 3,350 Running
19 11 11 Jesus Hernandez DEI Chevrolet 123 106 3,300 Running
20 1 44 Peyton Sellers Casella Waste Systems Chevrolet 123 108 5 4,796 Running
21 36 41 James Pritchard Mannings USA Dodge 123 100 2,750 Running
22 6 55 Brad Leighton Irving Racing/Coca-Cola Chevrolet 122 102 5 2,600 Running
23 27 7 Ryan Duff * Laughlin Perf./Pine Branch Coal Chevrolet 122 94 2,675 Running
24 19 52 Jamie Hayes J.L. Hendrick Auto Group Chevrolet 122 91 3,159 Running
25 33 26 Scott Bouley Cutting Edge Signs/KJM Concrete Chevrolet 122 88 2,600 Running
26 14 88 Jody Lavender Jo Jo Realty/Heritage Bank Chevrolet 121 85 3,100 Running
27 32 50 Todd Peck * RussellCory.com Chevrolet 114 82 2,600 Running
28 25 12 Antonio Perez Chivas Racing/Telmex Dodge 93 79 2,600 Accident
29 4 15 Brian Ickler Ickler Motorsports Chevrolet 91 76 3,100 Accident
30 38 45 Ryan Black All Pro Plumbing Corp. Ford 72 73 2,600 Brakes
31 37 81 Jeremy Clark Vietnam Veterans Memorial Fund Chevrolet 65 70 2,600 Rear End
32 35 21 Jonathan Smith GPS Footprints/Diamond Resorts Dodge 46 67 2,600 Engine
33 18 63 John Salemi Kustomvinyl.com Chevrolet 45 64 2,600 Vibration
34 24 37 Alex Kennedy Spraker Racing Ent. Chevrolet 34 61 2,600 Accident
35 21 96 Mike Johnson Johnson Lumber Company Ford 31 58 2,600 Accident
36 30 14 Joe Masessa Monticello Motor Club Chevrolet 22 55 2,600 Accident
37 34 72 Jason Cochran * Cochran Motorsports Chevrolet 22 52 2,600 Accident
38 31 13 Laine Chase Leisure Time Warehouse Chevrolet 13 49 2,600 Engine

Fastest Qualifier: Peyton Sellers, Time: 30.124 Seconds, Speed: 126.437 MPH
Time of Race:1 hrs., 25 mins, 14 secs Average Speed: 93.097 mph Margin of Victory:.365 Seconds
AERO EXHAUST LAP LEADER AWARD :  Eddie MacDonald, 71 Grimm Construction Inc. Chevrolet
CAMPING WORLD HAPPY CAMPER:  Eddie MacDonald, 71 Grimm Construction Inc. Chevrolet
COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD:  Peyton Sellers, 44 Casella Waste Systems Chevrolet
FEATHERLITE MOST IMPROVED DRIVER:  Eddie MacDonald, 71 Grimm Construction Inc. Chevrolet
POWERADE POWER MOVE OF THE RACE:  Mike Olsen, 61 Fadden Racing Inc. Chevrolet
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE:  Austin Dillon *, 3 Garage Equipment Supply Chevrolet
Caution Flags: Laps 11-12 (Car No. 13, Spin, Turn 3); 19-21 (Car Nos. 26, 21, 41, Spin, Turn 2 ); 23-27 (Car No. 14, Car No. 72, Accident, Turn 3); 31-33 (Car No. 96, Car No. 11, accident, front straightaway); 92-96 (Car No. 15, Accident, Turn 2); 115-117 (Car. No. 44, Stall, Turn 3). 6 for 21 laps.
Lap Leaders: Eddie MacDonald 1-12, Peyton Sellers 13, Eddie MacDonald 14-19, Peyton Sellers 20-24, Marc Davis 25-27, Trevor Bayne * 28-36, Eddie MacDonald 37-76, Brad Leighton 77-120, Steve Park 121-123, Eddie MacDonald 124-125.
Total Laps Led: Eddie MacDonald 60, Brad Leighton 44, Trevor Bayne * 9, Peyton Sellers 6, Steve Park 3, Marc Davis 3.  9 changes involving 6 drivers.
Top 10 Driver Points: Matt Kobyluck 1810, Austin Dillon * 1618, Trevor Bayne * 1585, Jesus Hernandez 1575, Marc Davis 1508, Steve Park 1482, Eddie MacDonald 1475, Ricky Carmichael * 1460, Brian Ickler 1447, Peyton Sellers 1433
Next Race: Sept. 19 - Dover, Del.
* Denotes Sunoco Rookie of the Year Contender