NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

NCWS East Stafford 10/12/08 Official Results

Race: NCWS East Oct. 12, 2008 Stafford

Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points B/Points Total Award Status
1 8 44 Peyton Sellers Casella Waste Systems Chevrolet 150 185 5 $8,000 Running
2 9 1 Trevor Bayne * Dale Earnhardt Chevrolet Chevrolet 150 170 4,815 Running
3 18 11 Jesus Hernandez DEI Chevrolet 150 165 3,000 Running
4 11 3 Austin Dillon * Garage Equipment Supply Chevrolet 150 160 2,500 Running
5 23 71 Eddie MacDonald Grimm Construction Inc./NEMO Chevrolet 150 155 3,800 Running
6 5 61 Woody Pitkat Davidson Co./ECI Cliff Nelson Chevrolet 150 150 1,600 Running
7 6 40 Matt Kobyluck Mohegan Sun Resort Chevrolet 150 146 1,900 Running
8 14 88 Jody Lavender Jo Jo Realty/Heritage Bank Chevrolet 150 142 1,700 Running
9 20 52 Jamie Hayes J.L. Hendrick Auto Group Chevrolet 150 138 1,100 Running
10 16 4 Ricky Carmichael * Monster Energy Drink Chevrolet 150 134 1,525 Running
11 15 8 Ryan Truex Dale Earnhardt Foundation Chevrolet 150 130 1,475 Running
12 2 16 Mike Olsen Fadden Racing Inc. Chevrolet 150 127 1,425 Running
13 13 18 Marc Davis Slim Jim Toyota 150 124 1,400 Running
14 24 39 Dustin Delaney * Delaney Motorsports Chevrolet 150 121 1,350 Running
15 12 2 Craig Goess * Greenville Toyota/ESR Toyota 150 118 825 Running
16 3 9 Kevin Swindell Gillett Evernham Motorsports Dodge 150 115 800 Running
17 25 38 Alan Tardiff * Bestway Disposal Chevrolet 150 112 775 Running
18 1 15 Brian Ickler Ickler Motorsports Chevrolet 149 119 10 3,300 Running
19 7 99 Bryon Chew Tracker Boats/Bass Pro Shop Chevrolet 149 106 725 Running
20 4 31 Ted Christopher Ferguson Contractors/Coca-Cola Chevrolet 148 108 5 725 Running
21 22 30 Jeff Anton Engineered Floors/Fast Track Chevrolet 148 100 1,225 Running
22 19 7 Alan Purkhiser Laughlin Perf./Pine Branch Coal Chevrolet 148 97 725 Running
23 26 21 Jonathan Smith GPS Footprints/Diamond Resorts Dodge 148 94 725 Running
24 17 96 Mike Johnson Johnson Lumber Company Ford 136 91 725 Running
25 28 41 James Pritchard Mannings USA Chevrolet 115 88 700 Running
26 10 35 Steve Park Waste Management Recycle Chevrolet 104 85 1,200 Brakes
27 21 01 Charles Lewandoski Charles Lewandoski Racing Toyota 58 82 700 Ignition
28 27 26 Scott Bouley Cutting Edge Signs & Shirts Chevrolet 41 79 700 Radiator

Fastest Qualifier: Brian Ickler, Time: 19.376 Seconds, Speed: 92.898 MPH (record)
Time of Race:1 hrs., 9 mins, 50 secs Average Speed: 64.439 mph Margin of Victory:.593 Seconds
AERO EXHAUST LAP LEADER AWARD :  Brian Ickler, 15 Ickler Motorsports Chevrolet
CAMPING WORLD HAPPY CAMPER:  Peyton Sellers, 44 Casella Waste Systems Chevrolet
COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD:  Brian Ickler, 15 Ickler Motorsports Chevrolet
FEATHERLITE MOST IMPROVED DRIVER:  Trevor Bayne *, 1 Dale Earnhardt Chevrolet Chevrolet
POWERADE POWER MOVE OF THE RACE:  Eddie MacDonald, 71 Grimm Construction Inc./NEMO Chevrolet
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE:  Trevor Bayne *, 1 Dale Earnhardt Chevrolet Chevrolet
Caution Flags: Laps 5-8 (Car No. 21, spin, backstretch); 33-36 (Car No. 7, spin, turn 2); 41-45 (Car No. 26, Car No. 41, accident, frontstretch); 103-107 (Car No. 21, spin, turn 2); 109-111 (Car No. 9, spin, turn 1); 133-135 (Car No. 18, spin, turn 2); 138-142 (Car Nos. 7, 39, 41,16,21,96, accident, front straightaway); 150 (Car No. 31, accident, turn 4).  8 for 30 laps.
Lap Leaders: Brian Ickler 1-36, Ted Christopher 37-45, Peyton Sellers 46-85, Ted Christopher 86-111, Brian Ickler 112-135, Ted Christopher 136, Brian Ickler 137-142, Ted Christopher 143-148, Peyton Sellers 149-150.
Total Laps Led: Brian Ickler 66, Ted Christopher 42, Peyton Sellers 42.  8 changes involving 3 drivers.
Top 10 Driver Points: Matt Kobyluck 2126, Austin Dillon * 1916, Jesus Hernandez 1857, Trevor Bayne * 1855, Marc Davis 1812, Ricky Carmichael * 1745, Eddie MacDonald 1733, Peyton Sellers 1732, Steve Park 1727, Brian Ickler 1644
Top 10 Rookie: Austin Dillon 105, Trevor Bayne 96, Ricky Carmichael 91, Craig Goess 70, Dustin Delaney 70, Ryan Duff 49, Derek Thorn 34, Alan Tardiff 20, Kyle Cattanach 11, Todd Peck 7.
* Denotes Sunoco Rookie of the Year Contender