NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

NTAAS Toyota Speedway 1/24/09 Official Camping World Series Results

Race:
Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Total Award Status
1 23 40 Matt Kobyluck Mohegan Sun Resort Chevrolet 250 $34,500 Running
2 6 1 Trevor Bayne Dale Earnhardt Inc/Strutmasters Chevrolet 250 23,630 Running
3 2 6 Jason Bowles Sunrise Ford Ford 250 17,000 Running
4 30 8 Johnny Borneman Borneman Plastering/Red Line Oil Chevrolet 250 15,500 Running
5 39 45 Matt Crafton Speed Wong Racing Toyota 250 16,000 Running
6 13 33 Ron Hornaday, Jr. MMI/Ron's Read Ends Chevrolet 250 10,000 Running
7 16 2 Mike David Bennett Lane Winery Toyota 250 10,000 Running
8 20 18 Marc Davis Joe Gibbs Driven Toyota 250 11,500 Running
9 22 01 Jim Inglebright S.F. Apparel.com Chevrolet 250 9,200 Running
10 11 14 David Mayhew MMI/Ron's Read Ends Chevrolet 250 8,750 Running
11 15 37 Alex Kennedy Media Master Chevrolet 250 7,500 Running
12 24 13 Todd Souza Central Coast Cabinets Chevrolet 250 7,250 Running
13 27 16 Moses Smith HASA Pool Products/White Flyer Toyota 250 7,500 Running
14 21 83 Peyton Sellers Jig-A-Loo Chevrolet 249 9,250 Running
15 40 10 Jim Warn MJ2 Racing/Gran Prix Imports Chevrolet 249 7,000 Running
16 31 17 Jason Patison Lucas Oil Products/E3 Sparkplugs Chevrolet 249 6,800 Running
17 18 9 Auggie Vidovich Sunrise Ford Ford 247 5,700 Running
18 8 12 Antonio Perez Chivasi/Telmex/Troy Williams Racing Dodge 245 8,600 Running
19 34 88 Jamie Dick Viva Auto Gp/Johnnie Walker Perf Ctr Chevrolet 238 6,550 Running
20 14 51 Alex Haase alexhaase.com Chevrolet 233 5,500 Engine
21 37 61 Brett Thompson Rich Thompson Trucking Chevrolet 231 6,400 Running
22 4 20 Eric Holmes NAPA Auto Parts Toyota 219 6,300 Running
23 29 35 Steve Park Waste Management Recycle Chevrolet 201 8,250 Running
24 36 58 Jarit Johnson Supercuts/Jimmie Johnson Foundation 197 5,200 Running
25 17 44 Eric Richardson RICH-Pak/Guimarra/Ron's Rear Ends Chevrolet 194 5,150 Running
26 7 29 Nick Lynch Mr. Gas/Rock Star Dodge 188 5,100 Suspension
27 12 71 Eddie MacDonald Grimm Construction Chevrolet 181 8,100 Accident
28 26 25 Jason Fensler Molecule/Red Line Oil Chevrolet 155 5,100 Accident
29 1 50 Chris Johnson Team Cass Racing Ford 154 8,100 Accident
30 19 3 Austin Dillon Pennzoil/Shell Chevrolet 153 8,100 Running
31 3 15 Brian Ickler Ickler Electric Chevrolet 144 8,100 Accident
32 35 77 Andrew Myers Molecule/Jan's Towing/King Taco Toyota 144 5,000 Accident
33 5 46 Jeff Barkshire Centennial Batteries Dodge 144 6,000 Accident
34 28 4 Ricky Carmichael Monster Energy Drink Chevrolet 142 8,000 Accident
35 38 34 Jonathon Gomez Heritage Cattle/RTD/D4D Chevrolet 53 5,000 Accident
36 9 41 Ryan Foster Glen Haven Resorts Ford 46 5,000 Accident
37 32 52 Jamie Hayes JL Hendrick Auto Group Chevrolet 9 8,000 Accident
38 25 22 Scott Steckly Bollegraff/Tow Truck in a Box Chevrolet 8 8,000 Accident
39 33 28 John Salemi Williamsonlineprinting.com/GPS Core Tech 8 5,000 Accident
40 10 08 Joey Logano Joe Gibbs Driven Toyota 0 5,000 Penalty

RACE STATISTICS 

Time of Race: 2 hrs., 20 mins, 18 secs Average Speed: 53.457 mph Margin of Victory: .482 Seconds
Fastest Qualifier: Chris Johnson, Time: 18.299 Seconds, Speed: 98.366 MPH
Failed to Qualify: (16) Blake Koch (#21), Joe Polewarczyk, Jr. (#03), Daryl Harr (#00), Keith Spangler (#39), Brian Wong (#89), Marcus Zukanovic (#99), Tony Toste (#91), Stan Silva, Jr. (#65), Paul Pedroncelli, Jr. (#0), Billy Kann (#78), Kyle Kelley (#7), Dakoda Armstrong (#5), Wes Banks (#31), Rod Johnson, Jr. (#04), Terry Henry (#19), Greg Pursley (#26).
Caution Flags: Laps 10-17; 28-32; 47-51; 54-62; 66-71; 77-82; 137-141; 143-152; 155-161; 183-188; 195-200; 203-207; 234-241.  13 for 86 laps.
Lap Leaders: Chris Johnson -grid, Jason Bowles 1-6, Chris Johnson 7-17, Eric Holmes 18-33, Brian Ickler 34-63, Eric Holmes 64-72, Brian Ickler 73-142, Joey Logano 143, Trevor Bayne 144, Joey Logano 145-161, Jason Bowles 162-166, Joey Logano 167-200, Jason Bowles 201-212, Joey Logano 213-241, Jason Bowles 242, Joey Logano 243, Matt Kobyluck 244, Peyton Sellers 245-249, Joey Logano 250.
Total Laps Led:
Brian Ickler 100, Joey Logano 83, Eric Holmes 25, Jason Bowles 24, Chris Johnson 11, Peyton Sellers 5, Trevor Bayne 1, Matt Kobyluck 1.  18 changes involving 8 drivers.

CONTIGENCY AWARDS

COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD: Chris Johnson, 50 Team Cass Racing Ford
FEATHERLITE MOST IMPROVED DRIVER AWARD WEST: Johnny Borneman, 8 Borneman Plastering/Red Line Oil Chevrolet
FEATHERLITE MOVE IMPROVED DRIVER AWARD EAST: Matt Kobyluck, 40 Mohegan Sun Resort Chevrolet
HAPPY CAMPER AWARD: Matt Kobyluck, 40 Mohegan Sun Resort Chevrolet
POWERADE POWER MOVE OF THE RACE AWARD: Matt Crafton, 45 Speed Wong Racing Toyota
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE AWARD: Trevor Bayne, 1 Dale Earnhardt Inc/Strutmasters Chevrolet