NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

NCWS West Madera 4/25/09 Unofficial Results

Race: NCWS West April 25, 2009 Madera
Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points Total Award Status
1 3 20 Eric Holmes NAPA Toyota 150 185/5 $6,600 Running
2 6 17 David Mayhew MMI Services/Ron's Rear Ends Chevrolet 150 175/5 3,500 Running
3 5 2 Mike David Bennett Lane Winery Toyota 150 175/10 2,750 Running
4 2 12 Paulie Harraka * NAPA AutoCare/Adaptive One Brakes Toyota 150 165/5 3,025 Running
5 9 26 Greg Pursley Gene Price Mtrspts/Star Nursery Chevrolet 150 155 2,100 Running
6 14 61 Brett Thompson Rich Thompson Trucking Chevrolet 150 150 4,000 Running
7 1 6 Jason Bowles Sunrise Ford Ford 150 151/5 3,800 Running
8 7 16 Moses Smith Hasa Pool Products/White Flyer Toyota 150 142 2,200 Running
9 16 5 Johnathan Hale Jack Sellers Racing Chevrolet 150 138 2,150 Running
10 12 3 Wes Banks Valvoline Ford 150 134 2,100 Running
11 15 34 Jonathon Gomez * Heritage Cattle/RTD/D4D Chevrolet 150 130 2,050 Running
12 19 15 Jack Sellers Greyhound Adoption Center Chevrolet 149 127 2,025 Running
13 8 21 Blake Koch * GodSpeaks.com / DayStar.com Chevrolet 147 124 2,000 Running
14 18 98 Rodd Kneeland Florian Industries/Rodd Renovations Chevrolet 141 121 1,475 Running
15 4 88 Jamie Dick Viva Auto Grp/Johnnie Walker PerfCtr Ford 127 118 2,500 Accident
16 13 1 Jim Inglebright ESEF Apparel / Jelly Belly Chevrolet 93 115 1,425 Engine
17 10 10 Jim Warn MJ2 Racing/GPI Performance.Com Chevrolet 67 112 1,850 Engine
18 11 0 Paul Pedroncelli, Jr. Pedroncelli Motorsports Chevrolet 50 109 1,835 Accident
19 17 14 Phil Dugan Cooks Collision/Diamonds by Andreas Ford 33 106 1,300 Suspension
20 20 90 Ross Strmiska Mid Valley Iron & Metals Dodge 0 103 1,250 Engine

RACE STATISTICS
Fastest Qualifier: Jason Bowles, Time: 15.452 Seconds, Speed: 76.883 mph
Time of Race: 0 hrs., 55 mins, 34 secs Average Speed: 53.449 mph Margin of Victory: .597 Seconds
Caution Flags: Laps 1-5 (Car #98 spins Turn 4); 27-29 (Car #14 spins Turn 2); 50-55 (Cars #21 & #0 accident Turn 2); 78-85 (Cars #1 & #12 accident Turn 2); 93-96 (Car #1 oil Backstretch); 128-131 (Car #88 accident Backstretch); 136-138 (Car #12 spins Turn 2); 143-147 (Cars #6 & #61 accident Turn 1).  8 for 38 laps.
Lap Leaders: Jason Bowles 1-5, Paulie Harraka * 6-29, Eric Holmes 30-56, Mike David 57-86, Eric Holmes 87-96, Mike David 97-132, David Mayhew 133-139, Eric Holmes 140-150.
Total Laps Led: Mike David 66, Eric Holmes 48, Paulie Harraka * 24, David Mayhew 7, Jason Bowles 5.  7 changes involving 5 drivers.

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
COCA-COLA MOVE OF THE RACE AWARD:  Brett Thompson, 61 Rich Thompson Trucking Chevrolet
COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD:  Jason Bowles, 6 Sunrise Ford Ford
FEATHERLITE MOST IMPROVED DRIVER AWARD:  Jamie Dick, 88 Viva Auto Grp/Johnnie Walker PerfCtr Ford
HAPPY CAMPER AWARD:  Eric Holmes, 20 NAPA Toyota
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE AWARD:  Paulie Harraka *, 12 NAPA AutoCare/Adaptive One Brakes Toyota
WIX FILTERS LAP LEADER AWARD:  Mike David, 2 Bennett Lane Winery Toyota

* Denotes Sunoco Rookie of the Year Contender