NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

NCWS Iowa 5/17/09 Official Results

Race: NCWS East May 17 2009 Iowa

Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points Awards Status
1 1 18 Kyle Busch Toyota of Des Moines Toyota 200 190E $15,000 Running
2 3 15 Brian Ickler BrianIckler.com Chevrolet 200 170E 8,500 Running
3 2 17 David Mayhew MMI Services/Ron's Rear Ends/KHI Chevrolet 200 180W 7,625 Running
4 6 03 Jeffrey Earnhardt Dale Earnhardt Foundation Chevrolet 200 165E 5,000 Running
5 23 12 Paulie Harraka * NAPA Auto Care/Adaptive One Toyota 200 170W 5,950 Running
6 5 44 Brett Moffitt * Karl Chevrolet Chevrolet 200 160E 4,375 Running
7 14 61 Brett Thompson Rich Thompson Trucking Chevrolet 200 165W 3,125 Running
8 11 28 Jesus Hernandez Chivas/Telmex/Z-Line Designs Dodge 200 155E 2,900 Running
9 8 6 Jason Bowles Sunrise Ford Ford 200 165W 2,825 Running
10 13 8 Johnny Borneman Borneman Plastering/Red Line Oil Chevrolet 200 155W 2,000 Running
11 18 2 Mike David Bennett Lane Winery Toyota 199 150W 2,575 Running
12 15 10 Jim Warn MJ2 Racing/GPI Performance.com Chevrolet 199 146W 3,100 Running
13 17 37 Alex Kennedy * Media Master/Dream Factory Chevrolet 199 150E 1,900 Running
14 28 16 Moses Smith Hasa Pool Products/White Flyer Toyota 199 142W 2,510 Running
15 10 40 Matt Kobyluck Mohegan Sun Resort & Casino Chevrolet 199 146E 2,975 Running
16 22 21 Blake Koch * GodSpeaks.com Chevrolet 199 138W 2,475 Running
17 34 50 Chris Johnson TCR Chevrolet 198 139W 2,325 Running
18 37 71 Eddie MacDonald New England Mechanical Overlay Chevrolet 198 142E 3,800 Running
19 7 3 Austin Dillon Mom 'N' Pops Country Ham Chevrolet 197 138E 2,275 Running
20 21 39 Dustin Delaney Delaney Infrastructure Chevrolet 197 134E 2,250 Running
21 31 88 Jody Lavender Hartsville Mini-Storage Chevrolet 197 130E 2,225 Running
22 20 27 Jason Patison Lucas Oil/E3 Spark Plugs Chevrolet 196 127E 1,710 Running
23 29 60 Jonathon Gomez * Century Boatland/Heritage Cattle Chevrolet 196 130W 1,700 Running
24 27 07 Matt Kurzejewski * American Campus Communities Toyota 196 124E 1,685 Running
25 19 26 Greg Pursley Gene Price Racing/Star Nursery Chevrolet 195 127W 2,300 Running
26 24 23 Jarit Johnson * Karl Chevrolet Chevrolet 195 121E 1,650 Running
27 30 77 Darryl Harr WestWorld Computers Chevrolet 195 124W 2,260 Running
28 35 94 Kristin Bumbera * Love's Travel Stops Dodge 193 118E 1,625 Running
29 33 31 Wes Banks Valvoline Ford 193 121W 2,235 Running
30 16 76 Jonathan Smith Fadden Racing Chevrolet 192 115E 2,100 Running
31 25 35 Steve Park Waste Management Recycle America Chevrolet 191 112E 2,085 Running
32 26 63 John Salemi Paverart/Wish Upon A Hero Chevrolet 190 109E 2,075 Running
33 4 00 Ryan Truex * NAPA Toyota 126 106E 2,064 Accident
34 36 13 Billy Kann Interstate All Battery Center Chevrolet 123 118W 1,550 Running
35 32 7 Ryan Duff Pine Branch Coal/Laughlin Perf. Chevrolet 118 103E 2,035 Electrical
36 12 20 Eric Holmes NAPA Toyota 99 115W 2,750 Accident
37 9 38 Alan Tardiff * Bestway Disposal Chevrolet 83 100E 1,500 Accident

RACE STATISTICS
Fastest Qualifier: Kyle Busch, Time: 23.25 Seconds, Speed: 135.484 mph
Time of Race: 1 hrs., 44 mins, 10 secs Average Speed: 100.800 mph Margin of Victory: 1.864 Seconds
Caution Flags: Laps 30-37 (Cars #76 and #27 spin in Turn 4); 73-78 (Cars #28, #20 and #13 accident on backstretch); 118-121 (Cars #27 and #39 spin in Turn 2); 178-183 (Car #00 accident in Turn 2).  4 for 24 laps.
Lap Leaders: Kyle Busch 1-74, Chris Johnson 75-103, Kyle Busch 104-119, Jason Bowles 120-122, Kyle Busch 123-200.
Total Laps Led: Kyle Busch 168, Chris Johnson 29, Jason Bowles 3.  4 changes involving 3 drivers.

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
CAMPING WORLD HAPPY CAMPER AWARD (EAST):
Kyle Busch, 18 Toyota of Des Moines Toyota
CAMPING WORLD HAPPY CAMPER AWARD (WEST): David Mayhew, 17 MMI Services/Ron's Rear Ends/KHI Chevrolet
COCA-COLA MOVE OF THE RACE AWARD (EAST):
Eddie MacDonald, 71 New England Mechanical Overlay Chevrolet
COCA-COLA MOVE OF THE RACE AWARD (WEST): Paulie Harraka *, 12 NAPA Auto Care/Adaptive One Toyota
COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD (EAST): Kyle Busch, 18 Toyota of Des Moines Toyota
COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD (WEST): David Mayhew, 17 MMI Services/Ron's Rear Ends/KHI Chevrolet
FEATHERLITE MOST IMPROVED DRIVER AWARD (EAST): Brett Moffitt *, 44 Karl Chevrolet Chevrolet
FEATHERLITE MOST IMPROVED DRIVER AWARD (WEST):
Jim Warn, 10 MJ2 Racing/GPI Performance.com Chevrolet
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE AWARD (EAST):
Brett Moffitt *, 44 Karl Chevrolet Chevrolet
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE AWARD (WEST): Paulie Harraka *, 12 NAPA Auto Care/Adaptive One Toyota
WIX FILTERS LAP LEADER AWARD (EAST): Kyle Busch, 18 Toyota of Des Moines Toyota
WIX FILTERS LAP LEADER AWARD (WEST): Chris Johnson, 50 TCR Chevrolet

* Denotes Sunoco Rookie of the Year Contender