NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

NCWS East Lime Rock 8/15/09 Official Results

Race: NCWS East August 15 2009 Lime Rock
Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points B/Points Total Award Status
1 2 0 Ryan Truex * NAPA Toyota 86 185 5 $10,925 Running
2 9 71 Eddie MacDonald Grimm Construction Chevrolet 86 170 8,000 Running
3 3 81 Jason Holehouse Kowabunga Jumps Bounce Rooms Toyota 86 170 5 5,300 Running
4 8 37 Alex Kennedy * Media Master Chevrolet 86 160 5,350 Running
5 6 61 Mike Olsen Jack's Auto Service Chevrolet 86 155 3,400 Running
6 7 12 Jesus Hernandez Chivas/Telmex/Z-Line Designs Dodge 86 155 5 3,225 Running
7 5 7 Ryan Duff Pine Branch Coal/KPSales.com Chevrolet 86 146 2,600 Running
8 13 39 Dustin Delaney Delaney Infrastructure Chevrolet 86 142 2,400 Running
9 4 44 Brett Moffitt * Castle Packs Power Chevrolet 86 138 2,380 Running
10 11 30 Jeff Anton East Coast Resurfacing Chevrolet 86 134 1,850 Running
11 10 35 Steve Park Waste Management Recycle America Chevrolet 86 130 2,330 Running
12 15 53 Derek Ramstrom Bollegraaf Chevrolet 86 127 1,800 Running
13 14 88 Jody Lavender JoJo Ent./Hartsville Mini-Storage Chevrolet 84 124 2,280 Running
14 16 10 Matt Kurzejewski * Extreme Insulation Ford 79 121 2,100 Running
15 12 16 Jonathan Smith Fadden Racing Chevrolet 77 118 2,050 Accident
16 1 18 Matt DiBenedetto Joe Gibbs Driven Toyota 70 125 10 4,000 Accident
17 21 40 Matt Kobyluck Mohegan Sun Resort & Casino Chevrolet 38 112 2,570 Accident
18 20 94 Tiffany Daniels Wide Open Energy Drink Dodge 19 109 1,460 Engine
19 19 38 Alan Tardiff * Bestway Disposal Chevrolet 13 106 1,950 Brakes
20 18 63 John Salemi John Salemi Racing Chevrolet 10 103 1,950 Clutch
21 17 26 Scott Bouley Cutting Edge Signs & Shirts Chevrolet 1 100 1,450 Engine
22 22 75 Tim Cowen Cowen Logistics Ford 0 97 1,450 DNS

RACE STATISTICS
Fastest Qualifier:
Matt DiBenedetto, Time: 53.727 Seconds, Speed:
102.518 mph
Time of Race: 1 hrs., 40 mins, 18 secs Average Speed: 78.712 mph Margin of Victory:
1.481 Seconds
Caution Flags: 
Laps 2-4; 11-13; 70-75; 78-83.  4 for 18 laps.
Lap Leaders: Matt DiBenedetto 1-18, Ryan Truex * 19-21, Jason Holehouse 22-24, Jesus Hernandez 25-31, Matt DiBenedetto 32-69, Ryan Truex * 70-86.
Total Laps Led: Matt DiBenedetto 56, Ryan Truex * 20, Jesus Hernandez 7, Jason Holehouse 3.  5 changes involving 4 drivers.

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
CAMPING WORLD HAPPY CAMPER AWARD:
 
Ryan Truex *, 00 NAPA Toyota
COCA-COLA MOVE OF THE RACE AWARD:  Eddie MacDonald, 71 Grimm Construction Chevrolet
COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD:  Matt DiBenedetto, 18 Joe Gibbs Driven Toyota
FEATHERLITE MOST IMPROVED DRIVER AWARD:  Alex Kennedy *, 37 Media Master Chevrolet
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE AWARD:  Ryan Truex *, 00 NAPA Toyota
WIX FILTERS LAP LEADER AWARD:  Matt DiBenedetto, 18 Joe Gibbs Driven Toyota