NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

NKNPS East New Smyrna 2/19/17 Results

Race: NKNPS East New Smyrna 2/19/17

PRINTABLE FORMAT (PDF)

Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points B/Points Status
1 7 04 Ronnie Bassett, Jr. Bassett Gutters and More Chevrolet 150 47 4 Running
2 26 43 Zane Smith * Diamondback Towing Toyota 150 42   Running
3 6 99 Derek Kraus * Carlyle Tools Toyota 150 41   Running
4 1 12 Harrison Burton Dex Imaging Toyota 150 41 1 Running
5 18 31 Travis Cope * Whelen Engineering/Best Line Chevrolet 150 39   Running
6 10 66 Reid Wilson * TruNorth Warranty Programs Chevrolet 150 38   Running
7 14 13 Hunter Baize Ecowater/KAT Sports Chevrolet 150 37   Running
8 11 17 Chase Purdy * Bama Buggies Toyota 150 36   Running
9 5 16 Todd Gilliland NAPA Auto Parts Toyota 150 36 1 Running
10 2 96 Spencer Davis Davis Poultry/Driven Motorsports Toyota 150 34   Running
11 16 23 Caleb Holman www.soldbyjackiemorgan.com Chevrolet 150 33   Running
12 9 4 Chase Cabre * Eibach Springs Toyota 150 32   Running
13 13 41 Vinnie Miller * MasterMfgInc.com Toyota 150 31   Running
14 20 20 Anthony Sergi * MJS Concrete Toyota 150 30   Running
15 19 14 Trey Hutchens Hutchens Motorsports Chevrolet 150 29   Running
16 25 6 Ruben Garcia Jr. UTI/NTI Toyota 148 28   Running
17 23 38 Salvatore Iovino * Shakeaway Shakes/Twin Peaks Restaurants 148 27   Running
18 17 42 Jay Beasley Max Siegel, Inc. Toyota 146 26   Engine
19 4 40 Sheldon Creed * A.M. Ortega/United Rentals Toyota 145 25   Running
20 21 39 Amber Balcaen * Shead Racing/Glen McLeod & So Ltd./Winner's Circle 144 24   Running
21 24 36 Jesse Iwuji Red List Group/Lights Out/Rabbit Coffee Chevrolet 144 23   Running
22 12 2 Collin Cabre UTI/NTI Toyota 136 22   Axle
23 8 30 Tyler Dippel Tycar Ford 122 21   Accident
24 3 44 Dillon Bassett Bassett Gutters and More Ford 121 22 2 Accident
25 15 49 John Holleman, IV Midway Mobile Storage Ford 115 19   Accident
26 22 9 Enrique Baca * PEAK/Telmex Chevrolet 115 18   Accident
27 27 5 Luis Rodriguez, Jr. * PEAK Chevrolet 97 17   Running

RACE STATISTICS

Fastest Qualifier: Harrison Burton, Time: 18.348 Seconds, Speed: 94.179 mph
Time of Race: 1 hrs., 9 mins, 11 secs Average Speed: 62.443 mph Margin of Victory: 3.563 Seconds
Caution Flags: Laps 25-29 (#38 Spin - No FP); 45-49 (#39 Spin Turn 4 - FP #36); 76-79 (Break - FP #38); 103-107 (#16 Turn 1 - FP #38); 116-120 (#36, #38, #49, #9 Backstretch - FP #16); 122-125 (#44, #30, #2, #36 - Turn 1 - No FP).  6 for 28 laps.
Lap Leaders: Harrison Burton 1-8, Dillon Bassett 9-80, Todd Gilliland 81-101, Dillon Bassett 102-108, Ronnie Bassett, Jr. 109-150.
Total Laps Led: Dillon Bassett 79, Ronnie Bassett, Jr. 42, Todd Gilliland 21, Harrison Burton 8.  4 changes involving 4 drivers.
Top 10 Driver Points: Ronnie Bassett, Jr. 47, Zane Smith * 42, Derek Kraus * 41, Harrison Burton 41, Travis Cope * 39, Reid Wilson * 38, Hunter Baize 37, Chase Purdy * 36, Todd Gilliland 36, Spencer Davis 34

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

21 MEANS 21 POLE AWARD: #12 Harrison Burton
COCA-COLA MOVE OF THE RACE: #43 Zane Smith
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE: #43 Zane Smith

* Sunoco Rookie of the Year contender