NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

NKNPS East Watkins Glen 8/4/17 Results

Race: NKNPS East Watkins Glen 8/4/17

PRINTABLE FORMAT (PDF)

Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points B/Points Status
1 2 7 Will Rodgers * Solvang Brewing Company Ford 42 47 4 Running
2 5 16 Todd Gilliland NAPA Auto Parts Toyota 42 43 1 Running
3 3 12 Harrison Burton Dex Imaging Toyota 42 41   Running
4 14 6 Ruben Garcia Jr. Sunoco Toyota 42 40   Running
5 7 42 Jay Beasley Honda Generators Toyota 42 39   Running
6 11 4 Ronnie Bassett, Jr. Bassett Gutters and More Toyota 42 38   Running
7 12 4 Chase Cabre * Max Siegel, Inc. Toyota 42 37   Running
8 15 28 Dylan Murry * Turtle Wax Ford 42 36   Running
9 10 44 Dillon Bassett Bassett Gutters and More Chevrolet 42 35   Running
10 9 27 Matt Tifft Surface Sunscreen@Fanatics Toyota 42 34   Running
11 16 40 Brandon Jones Sylvania/Menards Chevrolet 42 33   Running
12 6 30 Tyler Dippel TyCar Ford 42 32   Running
13 19 43 Gary Klutt * Color Compus Toyota 42 31   Running
14 20 32 Robert Pawlowski * Channel/JD Equipment Chevrolet 42 30   Running
15 13 17 Chase Purdy * Bama Buggies/Textron Off-Road Toyota 42 29   Running
16 4 2 Collin Cabre UTI/NTI Toyota 42 28   Running
17 8 31 Scott Heckert Whelen Engineering Chevrolet 42 27   Running
18 17 13 Max Papis Overstock Mercantile/Sport Clips Toyota 35 26   Engine
19 1 1 Ryan Truex Gunma Toyopet Toyota 26 27 2 Accident
20 18 5 Enrique Baca * Nextgen Motorsports Chevrolet 9 24   Transmission

RACE STATISTICS
Fastest Qualifier: Ryan Truex, Time: 73.345 Seconds, Speed: 120.254 mph
Time of Race: 1 hrs., 14 mins, 7 secs Average Speed: 83.301 mph Margin of Victory: 1.493 Seconds
Caution Flags: Laps 22-23 (Break - FP #13); 27-29 (#01 in the esses - FP #30); 36-39 (#13 before the inner loop - FP #31).  3 for 9 laps.
Lap Leaders: Ryan Truex 1-26, Todd Gilliland 27-30, Will Rodgers * 31-42.
Total Laps Led: Ryan Truex 26, Will Rodgers * 12, Todd Gilliland 4.  2 changes involving 3 drivers.
Top 10 Driver Points: Harrison Burton 468, Todd Gilliland 464, Chase Purdy * 406, Ronnie Bassett, Jr. 404, Ruben Garcia Jr. 393, Chase Cabre * 388, Jay Beasley 367, Dillon Bassett 350, Tyler Dippel 346, Collin Cabre 338

RACE NOTES:
• The #6 Team was sent to the rear on the initial start due to unapproved adjustments after post qualifying tech
• At the break, the #17 and #27 did not roll at designated time and were penalized to the rear of the field
• The #11 Team ran the #01 on the car for the event – The #11 will receive the owners points for the event
• The #9 Team ran the #5 on the car for the event – The # 9 will receive the owners points for the event
• The #7 Team does not hold a combination license (West only) and will not receive Owners points for the event
• The #27 Team does not hold a combination license (West only) and will not receive Owners points for the event

CONTINGENCY AWARDS:
COORLS LIGHT POLE AWARD: #01 Ryan Truex
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE: #7 Will Rodgers
COCA COLA MOVE OF THE RACE: #6 Ruben Garcia Jr
BREMBO BRAKE THROUGH CHALLENGE: #6 Ruben Garcia Jr

Next Race: Langley

* Denotes Sunoco Rookie of the Year