NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

NKNPS West Evergreen 8/12/17 Results

Race: NKNPS West Evergreen 8/12/17

PRINTABLE FORMAT (PDF)

Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points B/Points Status
1 1 99 Chris Eggleston NAPA Filters Toyota 154 48 5 Running
2 4 7 Will Rodgers * Solvang Brewing Company Ford 154 42   Running
3 5 33 Nicole Behar Custom Welding & Fabrication Toyota 154 41   Running
4 8 9 Michael Self Sunrise Ford/Lucas Oil/Braille Batteries/Eibach Ford 154 40   Running
5 2 27 Taylor Riddle * Don Riddle Excavating Ford 154 39   Running
6 18 6 Julia Landauer Sunrise Ford/Lucas Oil/Braille Batteries/Eibach Ford 154 38   Running
7 10 10 Matt Levin Port of Tucson Chevrolet 154 37   Running
8 11 13 Todd Souza Central Coast Cabinets Toyota 153 36   Running
9 7 40 Ron Norman Port of Tucson Chevrolet 153 35   Running
10 15 30 Stafford Smith Stoneys Rockin Country/Wahl Traction/JFW Apparel 153 34   Running
11 3 19 Derek Kraus * Carlyle Tools Toyota 153 33   Running
12 9 16 Todd Gilliland NAPA Auto Parts Toyota 152 32   Running
13 13 14 Andrew Engberson * The Patriot Motorsports Group Ford 151 31   Running
14 6 32 Kody Vanderwal * Trident Processess/General Air Ford 150 30   Running
15 16 38 John Wood The Patriot Motorsports Group Chevrolet 146 29   Running
16 12 21 Blaine Perkins Four Star Fruit Chevrolet 142 28   Engine
17 17 36 Jesse Iwuji Perfect Hydration/Lights Out Toyota 117 27   Oil Leak
18 14 11 Takuma Koga UBC CKB JKR CHEVROLET Chevrolet 67 26   Suspension
19 19 39 Rudy Vanderwal * Lights Out Chevrolet 6 25   Mechanical

RACE STATISTICS
Fastest Qualifier: Chris Eggleston, Time: 23.26 Seconds, Speed: 99.983 mph
Time of Race: 1 hrs., 19 mins, 24 secs Average Speed: 75.177 mph Margin of Victory: 0.739 Seconds
Caution Flags: Laps 34-37 (Spin T1 #33 and #11  No FP); 65-66 (Spin Turn 1 #13  FP 14); 76-78 (Halfwy Break  FP 13); 148-151 (Spin T1 #27 and #19 FP 10).  4 for 13 laps.
Lap Leaders: Chris Eggleston 1-154.
Total Laps Led: Chris Eggleston 154.  0 changes involving 1 drivers.

RACE NOTES
6 car failed post qualifying tech and the time was disallowed.

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
COORS LIGHT POLE:  Chris Eggleston, 99 NAPA Filters  Toyota
BREMBO BRAKE THROUGH CHALLENGE:  Michael Self, 9 Sunrise Ford/Lucas Oil/Braille Batteries/Eibach Ford
COCA COLA MOVE OF THE RACE:  Julia Landauer, 6 Sunrise Ford/Lucas Oil/Braille Batteries/Eibach Ford
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE:  Will Rodgers *, 7 Solvang Brewing Company Ford

Top 10 Driver Points: Todd Gilliland 438, Chris Eggleston 432, Derek Kraus * 364, Will Rodgers * 364, Michael Self 350, Todd Souza 327, Julia Landauer 322, Matt Levin 320, Nicole Behar 316, Kody Vanderwal * 313

Next Race:Douglas County

* Sunoco Rookie of the Year contender