NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

NWMT Seekonk 8/26/17 Results

Race: NWMT Seekonk 8/26/17

FOR PRINTABLE FORMAT (PDF)

Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points B/Points Status
1 4 2 Doug Coby Mayhew Tools/Dunleavy/AJ Romano Chevrolet 150 48 5 Running
2 13 92 Anthony Nocella Nocella Paving/Airgas Chevrolet 150 42   Running
3 2 6 Ryan Preece TS Hauler Chevrolet 150 42 1 Running
4 19 89 Matt Swanson Starrett Tools Ford 150 40   Running
5 5 36 Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprise Chevrolet 150 39   Running
6 15 51 Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet 150 38   Running
7 1 60 Matt Hirschman Pee Dee Motorsports Chevrolet 150 38 1 Running
8 12 20 Max Zachem Anytime Realty/Robert B Our Chevrolet 150 36   Running
9 25 26 Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape /TRC Electric Chevrolet 150 35   Running
10 22 33 Wade Cole Perf. Engines/Kendall Oil Chevrolet 149 34   Running
11 8 64 Rob Summers Hoosier Tire East/Fast Track Elect/Hughes Motors 148 33   Running
12 6 3 Rowan Pennink Cape Cod Copper/Dicky's Clam Shack/Bay State 148 32   Running
13 11 46 Craig Lutz Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet 148 31   Running
14 17 58 Eric Goodale GAF Roofing Chevrolet 148 30   Running
15 14 82 Ted Christopher Horton Avenue Materials Chevrolet 146 29   Accident
16 9 21 Ronnie Williams * Gershow Recycling Chevrolet 144 28   Running
17 23 1 Melissa Fifield Eastern Propane & Oil Chevrolet 143 27   Running
18 21 38 Manny Dias * Perf Engines/Kendall Oil/Ryan's Chevrolet 142 26   Running
19 16 85 Jeff Rocco * Stuarts Automotiive/J&R Pre-Cast Chevrolet 138 25   Accident
20 24 78 Walter Sutcliffe Jr. * Last Minute Racing Chevrolet 125 24   Accident
21 18 66 Shawn Solomito ACME Sanitary/Starrett/New England Gear Chevrolet 118 23   Accident
22 7 16 Timmy Solomito Starrett Racing Ford 63 22   Accident
23 10 24 Andrew Krause Supreme Manufacturing Chevrolet 63 21   Accident
24 3 0 Jon McKennedy Brady Bunch Racing/Copeland Toyota Chevrolet 63 20   Accident
25 20 39 Calvin Carroll * Power with Prestige/Cruising w/Betty Chevrolet 47 19   Ignition

RACE STATISTICS

Fastest Qualifier: Matt Hirschman, Time: 11.974 Seconds, Speed: 99.215 mph
Time of Race: 0 hrs., 46 mins, 38 secs Average Speed: 63.688 mph Margin of Victory: 0.253 Seconds
Caution Flags: Laps 22-25; 49-55; 63-70; 120-123; 127-131; 139-141; 145-147.  7 for 34 laps.
Lap Leaders: Matt Hirschman 1-62, Doug Coby 63-123, Ryan Preece 124, Doug Coby 125-150.
Total Laps Led: Doug Coby 87, Matt Hirschman 62, Ryan Preece 1.  3 changes involving 3 drivers.

RACE NOTES
- The pre-race penalty was car #10 for an unapproved adjustment.
- Red flags: Three red flags: first was 10 minutes, 47 seconds; second was 2 minutes, 20 seconds; third was 5 minutes, 47 seconds. 

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
COCA-COLA MOVE OF THE RACE AWARD:  Gary McDonald, 26 Lakeland Landscape /TRC Electric Chevrolet
COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD:  Matt Hirschman, 60 Pee Dee Motorsports Chevrolet
DURALAST GT BREAK IN THE RACE AWARD:  Matt Hirschman, 60 Pee Dee Motorsports Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE FASTEST LAP AWARD:  Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Dunleavy/AJ Romano Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE LAP LEADER AWARD:  Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Dunleavy/AJ Romano Chevrolet
HOOSIER TIRE MOST IMPROVED AWARD:  Anthony Nocella, 92 Nocella Paving/Airgas Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD 10TH:  Wade Cole, 33 Perf. Engines/Kendall Oil Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD 1ST:  Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Dunleavy/AJ Romano Chevrolet
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD 5TH:  Dave Sapienza, 36 Sapienza Enterprise Chevrolet
WHELEN ENGINEERING WINNER OF THE RACE AWARD:  Doug Coby, 2 Mayhew Tools/Dunleavy/AJ Romano Chevrolet

Top 10 Driver Points: Ryan Preece 413, Doug Coby 411, Rowan Pennink 410, Timmy Solomito 402, Justin Bonsignore 399, Eric Goodale 379, Dave Sapienza 352, Matt Swanson 348, Max Zachem 337, Rob Summers 327

Next Race: Oswego

* Denotes Sunoco Rookie of the Year contender