NASCAR Home Tracks

Google+ Twitter Facebook rss

NWMT Thompson 6/14/17 Results

Race:


PRINTABLE FORMAT (PDF)

Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points B/Points Status
1 5 6 Ryan Preece TS Haulers Inc/Hoosier Tire of Calverton Chevrolet 125 48 5 Running
2 3 3 Rowan Pennink Cape Cod Copper Chevrolet 125 43 1 Running
3 12 44 Bobby Santos Sully Tinio/Brendan Kelley Music Chevrolet 125 41   Running
4 2 2 Doug Coby Mayhew Tools Chevrolet 125 40   Running
5 8 58 Eric Goodale GAF Roofing Chevrolet 125 39   Running
6 11 0 Jon McKennedy Brad Brady Racing Chevrolet 125 38   Running
7 20 82 Ted Christopher Horton Avenue Materials Chevrolet 125 37   Running
8 4 16 Timmy Solomito Starrett Tools Ford 125 36   Running
9 22 24 Andrew Krause Supreme Manufacturing Chevrolet 125 35   Running
10 9 20 Max Zachem Anytime Rental/Lu-Macs Chevrolet 125 34   Running
11 17 46 Woody Pitkat Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet 125 33   Running
12 18 89 Matt Swanson Starrett Tools Ford 125 32   Running
13 23 77 Gary Putnam Curb Records Chevrolet 125 31   Running
14 13 51 Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc. Chevrolet 125 30   Running
15 21 64 Rob Summers Hoosier Tire East/Fast Track Elect/Hughes Motors 124 29   Running
16 24 97 Bryan Dauzat O.B. Builders Chevrolet 124 28   Running
17 26 33 Wade Cole Perf. Engines/Kendall Oil Ford 122 27   Running
18 25 39 Calvin Carroll * Power with Prestige/Cruising w/Betty Chevrolet 120 26   Running
19 27 1 Melissa Fifield Eastern Propane & Oil Chevrolet 120 25   Running
20 16 36 Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprise Chevrolet 104 24   Running
21 7 15 Chase Dowling 15-40 Connection Chevrolet 91 24 1 Accident
22 19 56 Craig Lutz Lutz Motorsports Chevrolet 91 22   Accident
23 1 7 Donny Lia Bardahl Chevrolet 91 22 1 Accident
24 28 78 Walter Sutcliffe Jr. * Last Minute Racing Chevrolet 73 20   Running
25 6 48 Shawn Solomito Eastport Feeds Chevrolet 60 19   Power Steering
26 10 29 Brendon Bock Meadow Brook Collison/Mosquito Free Organic 45 18   Power Steering
27 14 85 Todd Szegedy Stuarts Automotiive/J&R Pre-Cast Chevrolet 33 17   Suspension
28 15 11 Andy Seuss LFR Chassis Chevrolet 1     Accident

RACE STATISTICS

Fastest Qualifier: Donny Lia, Time: 18.643 Seconds, Speed: 120.689 mph
Margin of Victory: 2.106 Seconds
Caution Flags: Laps 16-19 (Car 11 hit turn 2 wall contact); 30-34 (39 spun backstretch no contact); 47-52 (97 and 39 spun turn 4 no contact); 77-83 (46 spun front stretch no contact); 91-96 (7, 56, 51, 15, 36 contact backstretch  also trew red flag).  5 for 28 laps.
Lap Leaders: Donny Lia 1-23, Ryan Preece 24-60, Chase Dowling 61-81, Rowan Pennink 82-107, Ryan Preece 108-125.
Total Laps Led: Ryan Preece 55, Rowan Pennink 26, Donny Lia 23, Chase Dowling 21.  4 changes involving 4 drivers.

CONTINGENCY AWARDS

Coca-Cola Move of the Race award - Car #82 Ted Christopher
Coors Light Pole award - Car #7 Donny Lia
Duralast GT Break in the Race Award - Car #6 Ryan Preece
Hoosier Tire Lap Leader award - Car #6 Ryan Preece
Hoosier Tire Fastest Lap award - Car #6 Ryan Preece
Hoosier Tire Most Improved award - Car #39 Calvin Carroll
Sunoco Spec Fuel awards - 1st Car #6 Ryan Preece
5th - Car #58 Eric Goodale
10th - Car #20 Max Zachem
Whelen Engineering Winner of the Race - Car #6 Ryan Preece

Top 10 Driver Points: Timmy Solomito 206, Rowan Pennink 204, Eric Goodale 187, Max Zachem 177, Justin Bonsignore 177, Matt Swanson 166, Woody Pitkat 165, Rob Summers 160, Doug Coby 159, Ryan Preece 152

Next Race: Riverhead 6/24/17

* Denotes Sunoco Rookie of the Year contender